Home  /  Brand capability  /  KUKA  /  LBR iisy 8 R930

LBR iisy 8 R930 Collaborative Robotic Arm (Manipulator)

Human-machine interaction for worry-free collaboration: Flexible use, easy operation, and fast configuration make human-machine collaboration safe and worry-free.

LBR iisy 8 R930
SPECIFICATIONS · Specifications

LBR iisy 8 R930 specifications

LBR iisy 8 R930 official product photo (KUKA)
LBR iisy 8 R930 official product photo (KUKA)

Flexible to use, easy to operate, and quick to implement, making human-machine collaboration safe and worry-free. LBR iisy is an all-in-one collaborative robot designed for automated production. This collaborative robot perfectly combines the professionalism, accuracy, and reliability of industrial automation with the convenience and flexibility of smart devices.

Load8 kg
Armspan930 mm
Repeatability± 0.05 mm
Installation methodFull-mount, inverted, and side-mounted
IndustryConsumer goods industry, electronics industry, e-commerce, and retail logistics
Number of robot axes6
Body weight43.2 kg
IP ratingIP54
ControllerKR C5 micro、KR C5 micro-2
Application scenariosGeneral, human-machine collaboration

Model introduction

Human-machine interaction for worry-free collaboration: Flexible use, easy operation, and fast configuration make human-machine collaboration safe and worry-free. LBR iisy is an all-in-one collaborative robot designed for automated production. This collaborative robot perfectly combines the professionalism, accuracy, and reliability of industrial automation with the convenience and flexibility of smart devices.

Cobot Collaborative Robot · Series technical features

LBR collaboration series: iiwa / iisy / iico / med, 7-15kg collaborative payload, human-machine integration, suitable for assembly, medical, and research applications.

Human-machine integration

No safety fences needed, adjustable sensitivity for collaborative safety.

Medical certification

LBR Med medical certification version, serving diagnostics and surgical rehabilitation.

Typical application scenarios

Common application processes for this model (click to view process details):

LBR iisy 8 R930 model positioning and working condition adaptation

LBR iisy 8 R930 official product photo (KUKA)
LBR iisy 8 R930 official product photo (KUKA)

LBR iisy 8 R930 It belongs to the KUKA collaborative robot model, with a rated load of 8kg, a motion radius of 930mm, and a repeatability of ±0.05mm. KUKA's technical foundation is KRL's clear program structure, PC-based control architecture is open, and there is a large stock of automotive welding lines; The control platforms are KR C5 micro and KR C5 micro-2, with a program ecosystem of KRL language + smartPAD teach pendant.

From the perspective of working condition adaptation, typical applications for light loads (8kg) positioning are:Machine tool loading and unloading, 3C assembly, inspection, and handling of small and medium-sized parts。 The medium reach (930mm) meets the needs of conventional workstations, offering flexible single-station layout. ± 0.05mm repeatability is the standard level for six-axis industrial robots, covering most working conditions such as welding, handling, palletizing, and loading/unloading. The end fixture is counted as a load from the most important point—the total of gripper + workpiece + sensor should not exceed 80% of the rated value. Workpieces with high inertia (long rod/uneven load) should be checked separately.

Engineering implications of the LBR iisy 8 R930 specification parameters
ParametersEngineering interpretation and usage recommendations
Rated load 8kgIt is recommended to reserve a load margin of 20%–30%; Verification is made by combining end self-weight + workpiece + imbalanced load inertia, especially sensitive to high-speed conditions
Movement radius: 930mmDetermine the radius of the workcell layout: bins, tooling, and fences are bounded by maximum arm span + safety distance; Verify the accessibility of each pick-and-place point during cross-station service
Repeatability: ±0.05mmRepeatability ≠ absolute accuracy: Precision assembly requires external measurement closed-loop or visual guidance; Long-term accuracy trends rely on annual retest management
Number of axes: 6Six-axis all-posture capability, the preferred choice for complex trajectory and inclined surface operations
Protection rating: IP54Suitable for standard workshop environments; Dusty and moisture-prone workstations require additional protective kits or positive pressure protection
Main body weight: 43.2kgInstallation base and foundation load-bearing check based on weight + dynamic load; Floor slab installation requires structural calculation, with heavy-duty models serving as independent foundations
Controllers: KR C5 micro, KR C5 micro-2Decide on the process ecosystem, spare parts channels, and second-hand residual value; Currently, spare parts channels are smooth, and repair and upgrade paths are mature
Rated load capacity: 8kgSource: official KUKA product page

Control systems and common failure modes

The LBR iisy 8 R930 comes with the KR C5 micro and KR C5 micro-2 controllers, with a programming language and development environment of KRL + smartPAD teach pendant. Maintenance of this generation of control platforms focuses on three basic components: power, storage, and cooling—most "sudden downtime" can be detected in advance when preventive maintenance is in place.

KUKA platform high-frequency faults and warning signals
Failure modeTypical performanceDisposal recommendations
KRC4 power moduleKRC4 power module (KPP/KSP) fault and fuse blownIncluded as a mandatory inspection item for annual maintenance, with spare parts stocked in advance
Windows system disk aging and damageWindows system disk aging and damage (KRC4 is Windows-based, mechanical hard drives are a weak link)Initial interpretation of alarm codes by reference with manuals, remote diagnosis allows for early positioning
Control cabinet fan unit and temperature control faultControl cabinet fan unit and temperature control faultDaily inspection coverage, with abnormal trends (abnormal noises/temperature rise/errors) recorded
DSE/RDC board communication failureDSE/RDC board communication fault (rotary transformer link)Quarterly dust removal maintenance and cabinet temperature monitoring
LBR iisy 8 R930 Maintenance Key Points List (KUKA Platform)
Maintenance projectsCycle recommendationsKey points
Regular system image backup (hard drive failure under Windows architecture can be quickly restored)PeriodicallyRegular system image backup (hard drive failure under Windows architecture can be quickly restored)
It is recommended to upgrade the SSD or replace the mechanical hard drive periodicallyBy cycleIt is recommended to upgrade the SSD or replace the mechanical hard drive periodically
Replace the battery prompt prompted by the alarm (KSD/RDC related data)According to the manufacturer's manual cycleReplace the battery prompt prompted by the alarm (KSD/RDC related data)
Cable and drag chain inspectionevery six monthsInsulation, shielding, and bending radius inspection of power and encoder lines, as well as wear of cables inside the drag chain, are the main causes of intermittent faults
Zero point and accuracy retestEvery yearRepeatability measured by dial gauges or laser trackers, drift trend digitization—accuracy degradation can be seen six months in advance
Control cabinet dust removal and fansEvery quarterFilter cleaning, fan speed and noise checks, cabinet temperature recording; Dust environments shorten the cycle

Henghuan's service capabilities for LBR iisy 8 R930

This site is a third-party robotics technology service provider. The eight major business supports related to the LBR iisy 8 R930 are as follows (sorted by service frequency of each model):

LBR iisy 8 R930 official product photo (KUKA)
LBR iisy 8 R930 official product photo (KUKA)
  • Maintenance and repair: For LBR iisy 8 R930 on-site diagnostics, board-level repairs, and annual maintenance contracts—regular system image backup (for Windows architecture, hard drive failures can be quickly restored), we follow SOPs and respond to Sichuan-Chongqing on the same day.
  • Used & in-stock robot sales: The automotive industry has a large volume of retirements, with active circulation of used KRC2/KRC4 units; KR C2 has long been discontinued; confirm spare parts channels before purchasing; In-stock LBR iisy 8 R930 or equivalent models come with a full-function test report and a 12-month warranty.
  • Sales of new industrial robots: When adding new production lines or replacing batches, we conduct cross-brand selection comparisons based on process requirements (including models of the same level as KUKA), and provide configuration and pricing plans.
  • Applied technology services: Process programming, trajectory optimization, tap time potential, and model change formula management for LBR iisy 8 R930 are targeted for general and human-machine collaboration conditions.
  • Research and development of automation equipment: Custom fixture ends, peripheral tooling, and safety fences for LBR iisy 8 R930, with interfaces designed according to KUKA flange and IO standards.
  • Robot rental: For short-term capacity or process validation periods, LBR iisy 8 R930 equivalent models in stock can be rented, including transportation, installation, and commissioning, with flexible rental periods and repurchasing.

Common issues with this device

Is it easy to find spare parts for LBR iisy 8 R930?

KUKA: Spare parts channels for this generation are smooth; we have in-stock or short-cycle channels for standard parts such as drivers, power modules, batteries, and teach pendant components; It is recommended to configure consumables for system image periodic backup (hard drive failures can be quickly restored under Windows architecture) according to the annual maintenance contract.

With a nominal load of 8kg, how much weight can it actually handle?

The rated load is the static load limit of the flange surface. In actual selection, three factors must be considered: the self-weight of the end fixture (vacuum suction cup groups or grippers often account for 2–5kg), the inertia generated by the workpiece offload (checked according to the inertia ratio when the center of gravity deviates from the flange center), and the dynamic load during high-speed movement. The conventional engineering practice is to keep the "end + workpiece" within 70%–80% of the rated value to ensure cycle time and service life.

If the equipment's accuracy deteriorates after several years of use, how can it be restored?

According to the inspection order: first check whether the zero point is drifting (common after collision or battery depletion), then perform zero calibration; Check the reducer's return error (actual measurement of forward and reverse positioning deviation; if exceeded, disassemble or replace); Then check the installation base fastening and foundation settlement; Finally, trajectory compensation parameter restructuring. Most accuracy issues can be mostly restored after calibration and maintenance, so there is no need to rush into major repairs—we first release the inspection data before deciding on the plan.

Is the used LBR iisy 8 R930 worth buying?

The automotive industry has a large volume of retirements, with active circulation of used KRC2/KRC4 units; The KR C2 has long been discontinued; confirm spare parts channels before purchasing. Three essential items for second-hand procurement: comprehensive inspection reports (axial accuracy, driver status, insulation and battery), maintenance history and operating hours, controller generation, and software license integrity. Every used machine we sell comes with inspection records and a 12-month warranty, and we can also accept third-party inspections designated by customers.

Need technical support or procurement for this model?

Whether it's model selection comparison, installation and commissioning, or maintenance of in-use equipment, you can contact Henghuan. Tell us about your processes, loads, and equipment status, and we will provide third-party technical support and solution recommendations.

Contact Henghuan Back to the full series
Service areas (by response priority): based in Nanchong, with same-day coverage of Shunqing, Gaoping and Jialing districts plus Langzhong, Yilong, Xichong, Nanbu, Yingshan and Peng'an; province-wide service across Sichuan (Chengdu, Mianyang, Deyang, Yibin, Luzhou, Zigong); on-site within 48 hours in Chongqing; scheduled visits to Kunming, Guiyang and nearby prefecture-level cities such as Qujing, Yuxi and Zunyi; remote diagnostics and mail-in repair for customers outside these regions. View full service areas →